Registration has opened for our Hone Your Skills training group

use the contact us form to register.

Member Log In



Club Sponsors

Featured Links:
Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner
Dryland Diva's
World wide dryland club for women only
Banner
KickBike
The worlds best dog scooter
Banner

jShareEasy

Delicious

jPageTranslator



Event Schedule

2018/2019 EVENT SCHEDULE  (will be updated as info is received).

***NOTE: Before entering any race, Everyone should refresh their knowledge of  RACE RULES, POLICIES, PROCEDURES, ETIQUETTE & PROTOCOL (see "Racing page" on this website).

Yes it's long and Yes it's important.

****Know whether IFSS or ISDRA RACE RULES WILL APPLY

 


2018 Fall "Dryland" Event Schedule:
Sep 8 - RDOD Weight pull demo  Lake Elmo, MN (10am-noon)
Sep 15-16 - UKC/AMCA Weight Pull Cokato, MN. (MMBC)
Sep 28-30   Fall campout at Camp Hale, CO (CMM)
Sept 29, Dryland Run (South Metro) Louisville Swamp in Shakopee, Minnesota
Sep 28-30 Minden Harness Dog Event . Minden, ON OFSS
Sep 29-30 Dryland Mushing Demo @The Gated Dock , Shelby, Ohio
Oct 6  5K Canine Mud Run Logan Haus Kennels  Lewisburg, West Virginia
Oct 6-7 Northern New England Trade Fair Contoocook, New Hampshire
Oct. 6-7    Nelson’s group training. (MUSH)
Oct. 13-14  UP 200 Marquette, MI
Oct. 13-14  Mystic work weekend, training & trophy workshop.(MUSH)
Oct 13-14  Tentative AMCA Weight Pull
Oct 13 Fall Symposium Madoc, Ontario OFSS
Oct 13-14 UP200 Dryland Dash Negaunee, Michigan
Oct. 20-21  Camp Rotary training (tentative).
Oct. 20-21  Doty Dryalnd *Mountain, WI (WTB ISDRA)
Oct 20-21   Central Maine Dryland Challenge
Oct 27 Dryland Run-North
Oct 28 (11am-1pm) Practice Cart Workshop  Cosmic K-9 3 Canton, Ohio
Oct. 27-28  Bristol, *Bristol Quebec
Oct. 27-28  Fall meeting and training at Mystic. Shot clinic.
Oct. 27-28  Howl-o-ween Dryland race, *Fairplay, CO (CMM)
Nov 3        Fort Custer Fall Dryland  Augusta, Michigan   MUSH
Nov. 3-4    Dirty Dog, Pearson, WI (WTB ISDRA)
Nov. 3-4    MacGregor Point, Ontario (IFSS)
Nov. 3-4    Fort Custer Fall Dryland Race *Augusta, MI (MUSH)
Nov 3-4 Cooper’s Lake Slippery Rock, PA and
Nov 9(9AM) Puppy Imprinting & Development  Logan Haus Lewisburg, WV
Nov 10      Rig Rendezvous Woodstock, Illinois
Nov 10       Lost Pines Lodge Dryland Harrietta, MI GLSDA
Nov. 10-11  Willow Springs RoundBarn *Wausau WI (WTB ISDRA)
Nov.  10-11  Wakiyan Hinhan  *Shakopee, MN
Nov. 10-11  GLSDA TBA
Nov. 10-11  Rig Rondy *Woodstock IL
Nov. 10-11  Camp Rotary (tentative) (MUSH)
Nov  10-11  Western Montana Dirt Derby *Greenough MT
Nov  10-11  South Park Dryland race *Hartsel, CO (CMM)
Nov 11 (5PM) Puppy Imprinting & Development Logan Haus  Lewisburg, WV
Nov. 17-18  Belding training (tentative) (MUSH)
Nov. 17-18  TBA Ohio Trailbreakers
Nov 17-18  Sunset Ridge Dryland Challenge
Dec. 1        Cant Depend on Snow  *FonduLac WI
Dec. 1-2     Fairhill Challenge  Elkton, MD  (DESDC)
Dec. 8-9     Mystic Christmas party (Saturday), training both Sat & Sun (MUSH)
Dec. 15      Stearns Siding training. (MUSH)

*******************************
***2019 Winter Race Schedule:
Jan 26-27  Merrill Winterfest  *  Merrill, WI  (WTB)
Jan 12-13  (or January 19-20) Silverton Flying Dog sled and skijor race *_____, CO (RMSDC)
Non-Sanction 6-Dog and 4-Dog sprint; 2-Dog and 1-Dog skijor; 3-Dog Junior class; Non- Sportsman’s sled and skijor classes
Jan 12-13  Kalkaska Winterfest
Jan 19-20  Pagosa Paw sled and skijor race   *_____, CO (RMSDC)
ISDRA Sanction 6-Dog and 4-Dog sprint; 6 and 4-dog Registered Breed sprint; 2-Dog and 1-Dog skijor; 3-Dog Junior class; Non-sanctioned Sportsman’s and Skijor classes
Jan 19-20  Snow Mountain Ranch race *_____, CO (CMM)
Jan 20-22. Silverton has requested that weekend and CMM also.
Jan 26-27  Grand Mesa Summit Challenge race *Grand Mesa, CO (RMSDC)
ISDRA Sanction 6-Dog and 4-Dog sprint; 6 and 4-dog Registered Breed sprint; 2-Dog and 1-Dog skijor; 3-Dog Junior class; Non-sanctioned Sportsman’s and Skijor classes
Jan 26-27  January 26-27
Feb 1       COL Loppet Sprints MPLS MN (Fri 6PM)
Feb 2       COL Loppet 1 dog 10K, 5K, & 3K
Feb 3       COL Loppet 2 dog 10K
Feb 2-3     Mt. Massive race  *_____, CO (CMM)
Feb 2-3     Wakiyan Hinhan Dog Derby  Shakopee, MN
Feb 2-3     Three Bear Sled Dog Races Land O' Lakes, Wisconsin WTB
Feb 09-10   Doty Dog Days of Winter  *Mountain, WI (WTB)
Feb 10      Mora Vasaloppet skijor 10K & 4K (Sunday 11AM)
Feb 16-17  Tentative / Clark County
Feb 16-17  South Fork sled and skijor race, *South Fork, CO (RMSDC)
ISDRA Sanction 6-Dog and 4-Dog sprint; 6 and 4-dog Registered Breed sprint; 2-Dog and 1-Dog skijor; 3-Dog Junior class; Non-sanctioned Sportsman’s and Skijor classes
Feb 21 (THURSDAY) Barkie Birkie *Hayward WI 5K "advanced" & 3K "novice". Dual starts @ 15 sec interval
Feb 23-24  Willow Springs Round Barn  *Wausau, WI (WTB)
Feb 23-24  Mt. Massive sled and skijor race  *_____, CO (CMM)
Mar 2-3    Meeker sled and skijor race, *Meeker, CO (RMSDC)
ISDRA Sanction 6-Dog and 4-Dog sprint; 6 and 4-dog Registered Breed sprint; 2-Dog and 1-Dog skijor; 3-Dog Junior class; Non-sanctioned Sportsman’s and Skijor classes


2018/19 Distance
Dec 14-16 Rodeo Run-West Yellowstone open/ 6 dog/ jr  This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it .
Jan 5 Tahquamenon Country Sled Dog Race Newberry, Michigan
Jan 27 John Beargrease Sled Dog Marathon
"The Marathon, Beargrease 120 and Beargrease 40 are all starting January 27th at Billy's Bar and Restaurant in Duluth. The Marathon will now be finishing in Grand Portage, the Beargrease 120 in Lutsen and the Beargrease 40 in Two Harbors.  The Marathon will now be 300 miles with a maximum of 12 dogs and will still be an Iditarod qualifier."
Feb 15-16   The Midnight Run (Trail from Marquette to Chatham, Michigan)
Feb 15-17   UP200 Trail from Marquette-Grand Marais, MI, Marquette, MI,
Feb 16 Jack Pine 30 Loop trail, Gwinn, MI, United States